You don't have javascript enabled. Javascript is widely used on the internet and enhaces your browsing experience. Unfortunately, this site won't work for you with Javascript disabled, sorry about that.
Terms & Privacy | WS4 Dental Care

Terms & Privacy


Our Policy

We treat the privacy of our customers and website users very seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard it. We are committed to both respecting your privacy and protecting it. This Policy explains how we use the personal information that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share information when you access and use WS4 Dental Care’s website (the Site).

Acceptance

By continuing to access any part of the Site, or when providing us with information, you consent to the use and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the terms as set out in this Policy and any changes we may make to the Policy.

Accuracy of your Information

In order to provide the highest level of customer service possible, we need to keep accurate customer information. Should your circumstances, such as name or address change, you can help us by informing us of these changes when they occur.


Important information

Questions and queries

If you have any questions or queries which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, or have any potential concerns about how we may use the personal information we hold, please contact us.

Policy changes

Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed. This is to make sure that we continue to meet the highest standards and to protect your privacy. We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this Policy. We suggest that you review our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made, however, we will not significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Links to other websites

This Policy only applies to data collected through the Site. We are not responsible for the data policies and procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.


How we obtain your personal information

Information provided by you

Information collected from you via the Site may include personal details you provide (including your name, address, email address, date of birth etc.) and also includes the contents of any correspondence you may send to us.

Information we get from other sources

We may acquire your information from reputable third party companies who operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You will already have submitted your personal information to these companies and specifically given permission to allow them to pass this information to other companies that provide similar or complementary products and services to those we offer.

When the Site automatically stores information

In order that we can monitor and improve the Site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details about your domain name and IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number assigned to your computer when connecting to the Internet), operating systems, browser, version and the website that you visited prior to our Site. We may do this by way of a cookie as described in the “How we use cookies” policy.

How we use your information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record Keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contac t you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We may retain your information for as long as legally permitted for business purposes.

Sharing Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our services and third parties which we think you may find interesting. Please inform us if you wish to opt out of this service.

Submitting information to our Site

When accessing this Site, you acknowledge and accept that any electronic mail that passes over the Internet may not be free from interference by third parties. Whilst we have taken steps to make our Site and systems secure, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality or privacy of information over the Internet. You remain responsible at all times for ensuring that viruses do not enter your PC or computer systems and we assume no responsibility in this respect. Your rights to access personal information Upon written request and payment of a fee, you have a right to receive a copy of certain information which we hold about you. To obtain this information, please write to us. If you require more information about your data protection rights, this can be located on the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at www.ico.gov.uk. Alternatively, the ICO can be contacted on 01625 545700 or on (44) 1625 545 7000 if you are telephoning from outside the UK

Terms of Use

1. Introduction

Welcome to our website (the Site). By accessing the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy (see separate link). If you do not agree with these terms for any reason, you should not use the Site. We reserve the right to update or modify these terms at any time. For the most recent Terms of Use, refer back to this page at any time.

2. Terms of Use

We reserve the right to change the contents, suspend or discontinue any part of the Site or the services provided through it, including your access to it, at any time. Whilst we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this Site is correct at the time of its inclusion, you should be aware that we accept no responsibility if the information is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date. The materials on the Site are directed solely at those who access it from the United Kingdom.

You may read the content and temporarily download extracts from the Site for your own personal, non-commercial use. Apart from content specifically made available for download, you may not permanently copy, store or redistribute the contents of the Site in any way. You must not use downloaded content for any commercial purpose or modify it in any way. Our status as the author of such material must always be acknowledged.

Material which appears on the Site may include material submitted by third parties. Site may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties. It is the responsibility of these third parties to ensure such material and websites comply with all relevant laws and regulations. We can accept no responsibility for any error, omission or inaccuracy in such material or any third party’s failure to comply with relevant laws and regulations.

We will endeavour to ensure that the Site is available at all times, however, we will not be liable if, for any reason, the Site is not available at any time or for any period.

We shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage arising from the use or the inability to use the Site. We cannot accept any liability to you for any action you decide to take, or refrain from taking as a result of information obtained from our Site. The information contained in any material on the Site is not intended to be a substitute for clinical or professional advice.

3. Legal

These Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with English Law. If any part of these terms is held or made invalid by a court, statute, rule or otherwise, the remainder of these terms will not be affected.

Cookie policy

Information about Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your computer’s hard drive. Your browser is an application that allows you to surf the internet. The most common browsers are Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari.

Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our Site. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our Site. Our cookies will not read or corrupt other information saved on your computer and cannot be used to deliver viruses, or extract your personal information.

Most browsers are secure and offer quick and easy ways to delete information like cookies. Please see the section below Change your Browser Settings’.

To obtain further information about cookies (including how to set your browser to reject cookies), you can visit the website www.allaboutcookies.org

Types of Cookie

First Party Cookies – are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.

Third Party Cookies – are set by other organisations that we use for different services. For example, we use external analytics services and these suppliers may set cookies on our behalf in order to report what’s popular and what’s not (see section entitled “Analytics on our Website” for more information).

The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr and these sites may set their own cookies. Therefore we recommend that you read third party cookie policies.

Session Cookies – are stored only for the duration of your visit to a website and these are deleted from your device when your browsing session ends.

Persistent Cookies – this type of cookie is saved on your device for a fixed period to remember preferences like your location or your username.

How we use cookies

This website may utilise cookies to:

  • Collect analytical data about how visitors use our Site – so that we can improve the website’s experience
  • Ensure that if you are purchasing a product or service via our Site, your experience is smooth and secure
  • Remember what’s in your basket during your visit and when you leave the Site and return
  • Enable us to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information repeatedly
  • Recognise that you may have requested that we remember your username and password so you don’t need to enter your details each time you visit the Site
  • Keep you logged in to any services on the website.

Changing your browser settings

Most internet browsers are initially enabled to accept cookies automatically. You may be able to set your browser so that you will not receive cookies and may even be able to delete existing cookies. There are ways of disabling them in most modern browsers. Please see the help menu of your browser, the option to do so is usually under “tools > internet options > privacy”. However, please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to access parts of the Site.

Analytics on our Websites

Google Analytics provide anonymised statistical information for us. They process IP addresses and information from cookies used on our websites so we know how many page views we have, how many users we have, what browsers they are using (so we can target our resources in the right way to maximise compatibility for the majority of our users) and, in some cases, in which country, city or region they are located.

If you would like to opt out of Analytics cookies, please do so by clicking on the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Call or email us today to book a consultation

Contact us today